Nickname: "Karmi"

Birth: Karawang, 11/29/1999

Family: Karmi is the only daughter. Both Parents are alive and are suffering minor health problems. Father has had no education, mother some elementary school.

Education: Karmi has just completed 1st grade at a government elementary school. Her 1st semester results were good. She enjoys going to school.

Living Conditions/Situation: Parents and daughter all live together in one room with walls and roof made from zinc sheets next to the garbage tip. The rough cement floor is covered in a sheet of plastic.

Economic Situation: Both parents work as scavengers.

Additional Comments: Karmi enjoys playing with her doll. Considering her living conditions, Karmi is remarkably healthy.

Go Back >